2013 Festival Schedule

Friday, September 27, 2013

Sponsored by WHATABURGER

TimeEventLocation

12:00 PM – 6:00 PM BBQ Cook-Off Check-in BBQ Pavilion
8:00PM Jackpot Fajita Judging BBQ Pavilion
8:00 PM – Midnight BBQ Cook-off Dance
ENTERTAINMENT: Jimmy & the Jokers
BBQ Pavilion
5:00-Midnight Carnival Midway Open Park

Saturday, September 28, 2013

BBQ Cook-off: An IBCA Sanctioned Event

TimeEventLocation

10:30 AM Horseshoe Pitching Tournament WS Park
11:00 AM BBQ Judging Begins
12:00 – Midnight Carnival Midway Open
3:00 PM Washer Pitching Tournament WS Park
6:00 PM 2013 TRF Senior Queen Coronation East Chambers High School Auditorium
8:00 – Midnight ENTERTAINMENT: Al White & The Chaparral Main Stage

Sunday, September 29, 2013

TimeEventLocation

12:00 – 6:00 PM Carnival Midway Open
4:00 PM Gospel Singing Jubilee East Chambers High School Auditorium

Wednesday, October 2, 2013

T-Shirt “Give-Away” Night
Sponsored by OCBM

TimeEventLocation

9:00 AM Welding Contest LIT (Lamar)
5:00 PM Vendor Booths Open
5:00 PM – Midnight “Wright’s Amusement” Carnival – Open (Bracelets Available Daily) Carnival
5:30 PM – 7:00 PM ENTERTAINMENT: Bronco Jr. Main Stage
6:30 PM – 8:00 PM ENTERTAINMENT: Jobe Wilson Band Harvest Stage
7:00 PM – 7:45 PM INTRODUCTION OF HONOREES & BLESSING OF THE CROPS
2013 TRF President – Nelwyn “Sissy” Antoinette Leger
Farmer of the Year – Joe and Allan Waldrop
Pioneer Farmer of the Year – Tommy Clubb
Young Farmer of the Year – John Rhame
Honoree – Gulf Coast Automotive
Parade Marshall – Bob and Kelli Phillips
Main Stage
8:00 PM – 9:30 PM ENTERTAINMENT: Captain Legendary Band Main Stage
8:30 PM – 10:30 PM ENTERTAINMENT: Jamie Talbert & Band of Demons Harvest Stage
10:00 PM – 11:30 PM ENTERTAINMENT: Randy Rogers Band Main Stage

Thursday, October 3, 2013

TimeEventLocation

4:00-10:00 PM Livestock & Ag Mechanics Check In Livestock Barn
Park; Northeast
6:00 – 8:30 PM ENTERTAINMENT: Honky Tonk Jones Main Stage
7:00 – 9:00 PM ENTERTAINMENT: Crossing Ages Harvest Stage
8:45 – 10:15 pm ENTERTAINMENT: Sister C Main Stage
9:30 – 11:00 p.m ENTERTAINMENT: Charles Bilal & Solar System Harvest Stage
10:30 – 11:45 PM ENTERTAINMENT: Lee Brice Main Stage

Friday, October 4, 2013

Youth Day – DOGUET’S RICE DAY & CAJUN NIGHT

TimeEventLocation

8:00 AM 4-H & FFA Livestock Show: Steer & Breeding Shows Livestock Arena
8:30 – 10:30 AM OLD TIMER’S BREAKFAST
Sponsored by the Arboretum of Winnie
Community Building
9:00 AM AG MECHANICS SHOW Livestock Arena
9:00 AM – 6:00 PM FARM EQUIPMENT EXHIBIT
Sponsored by Southeast Texas Ag Equipment Dealers
West of Livestock Barn
9:00 AM – 8:00 PM ART CONTEST EXHIBIT Community Bldg
9:00 AM – 8:00 PM PHOTOGRAPHY CONTEST EXHIBIT Community Bldg
9:00 AM – 2:00 PM CHARACTERS IN THE PARK
Theme “You’re My Hero”
Brought to you by: East Chambers National Junior Honor Society
Throughout Park
9:00 AM OPENING CEREMONIES
Presentation of Colors by Boy Scouts;
Invocation, Remarks by 2013 President Sissy Leger
Main Stage
9:30 AM DIAPER DERBY; (ages 0-12 mos.) Main Stage
10:00 AM – Midnight “WRIGHT’S AMUSEMENT” CARNIVAL
(BRACELETS AVAILABLE DAILY)
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM RICE EDUCATION EXHIBIT
Sponsored by:
Helena Chemical Co. of Raywood
Chambers County Farm Bureau of Anahuac
Jefferson County Farm Bureau of Beaumont
M & J Fertilizer of Winnie
M & M Air Service of Fannett
Beavers Christmas Tree Farm of Nome
Beaumont Rice Mill of Beaumont
West of Livestock Barn
10:00 AM – Noon A VARIETY OF FREE CHILDREN’S GAMES & ACTIVITIES Northwest corner of the park
10:00 AM LITTLE RICE TOT CONTEST; (ages 0-2 yrs)
Theme – “You’re My Hero”
Main Stage
10:55 AM POSTER CONTEST WINNERS Main Stage
11:00 AM HAMSHIRE-FANNETT GOLDEN GIRLS DRILL TEAM Main Stage
11:20 AM LITTLE RICE KING CONTEST; (ages 3-5 yrs)
Crowning by 2012 Little Rice King, Ethan Cart
Main Stage
12:00 PM MISS LA PETITE PAGEANT; (ages 3-5 yrs)
Crowning by 2012 Miss La Petite, Jenny Stone
Main Stage
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM ICE CREAM EATING CONTEST; (Ages 0 – 14 yrs) BBQ Pavilion
1:00 PM EAST CHAMBERS BUCCADEERS DRILL TEAM Main Stage
1:20 PM LITTLE RICE SWEETHEART PAGEANT; (ages 6-8 yrs)
Crowning by 2012 Little Rice Sweetheart Emma Alvey
Main Stage
2:00 PM JUNIOR QUEEN PAGEANT; (ages 9-12 yrs)
Crowning by 2012 Junior Queen, Kensie Doucette
Main Stage
2:45 PM YOUTH DAY PARADE
(from Community Building through the park down LeBlanc Rd.,
South on Park St., returning to Community Building)
Park
4:30 PM -5:00 PM AMBER BLANCHARD’S SCHOOL OF DANCE Main Stage
5:30 – 7:00 PM ENTERTAINMENT: Kevin Naquin & The Ossun Playboys Main Stage
7:00 – 9:00 PM ENTERTAINMENT: Crossroads Harvest Stage
7:00 – 7:30 PM Cajun Awards Main Stage
8:00 – 9:30 PM ENTERTAINMENT: Geno Delafose Main Stage
9:30 – 11:00 PM ENTERTAINMENT: .07 Blues Band Harvest Stage
10:00 – 11:30 PM ENTERTAINMENT: Wayne Toups & ZyDeCajun Main Stage

Saturday, October 5, 2013

TimeEventLocation

8:00 AM Livestock Judging Livestock Arena
9:00 AM OPENING CEREMONIES
Presentation of Colors by Boy Scouts
Main Stage
9:00 AM RICE COOKING CONTEST East Chambers Jr. High Buc Café
9:00 AM FARM EQUIPMENT EXHIBIT
Sponsored by Southeast Texas Ag Equipment Dealers
West of Livestock Barn
9:00 AM – 3:00 PM ANTIQUE CAR SHOW Northwest Corner of W-S Park
9:00 AM – 1:00 AM “WRIGHT’S AMUSEMENT” CARNIVAL – (BRACELETS AVAILABLE DAILY)
9:00 AM – 6:00 PM CRAFT SHOW Community Bldg
9:00 AM – 6:00 PM RICE EDUCATION EXHIBIT West of Livestock Arena
9:00 AM – 6:00 PM ART CONTEST EXHIBIT Community Building
9:00 AM – 6:00 PM PHOTOGRAPHY CONTEST EXHIBIT Community Bldg
10:30 AM RICE JUDGING AWARDS Main Stage
10:00 AM GRAND PARADE
Starts at Chestnut St. & Hwy. 124, down eastside of Hwy 124
Left on LeBlanc Rd., through the W-S Park
12:00 PM – 12:30 PM ANAHUAC PANTHERETTES Main Stage
1:30 – 2:30 PM Local Talent Main Stage
2:00 – 3:00 PM The Continentals Harvest Stage
2:30 – 4:00 PM Katie & The Draw Main Stage
4:00 – 6:00 PM Book of Days Harvest Stage
4:00 – 6:00 PM AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY AUCTION Main Stage
6:00 – 7:30 PM The Bellamy Brothers Main Stage
6:30 – 8:30 PM The High Street Band Harvest Stage
8:00 – 9:30 PM Midlife Crisis Main Stage
9:00 – 11:00 PM Josh Fuller & Girt & Diesel Harvest Stage
10:00 – 11:30 PM The Molly Ringwalds Main Stage
Closing SADDLE DRAWING
Custom made saddle by: C. J. Fontenot
sponsored by: LeRoy McCall, Jr. AttorneyPurchase Raffle Tickets in front of the Souvenir Booth all week long.